Houston’s Best Prism Awards 2026, Caldwell Communities - Developer of the Year 4 Years in a Row

The Highlands · Porter, TX

Cost of Living at The Highlands HOA Fees, MUD and Property Taxes

Buying a new home is about more than the list price. At The Highlands, your yearly housing costs come down to three things: property taxes, HOA fees paid to the community association (CAI) and, in select neighborhoods, a sub-association fee. Here is what each one costs, what it pays for and how it all adds up.

At a Glance

The Highlands Costs at a Glance

The four numbers every buyer asks about
$1,584Per YearHighlands CAI (HOA) fee for 2026
$3,784Per YearFairway Pines (55+) total association fees
3.13%Total Tax RateEstimated, based on the 2025 tax year
1.25%MUD Rate2026 rate, already included in the total
Sample $400,000 homeAbout $14,104 per year, or roughly $1,175 a month, in taxes and HOA fees before homestead exemptions

Last updated November 2026. Association fees reflect 2026 assessments. The MUD rate reflects the 2026 tax year, and the total tax rate reflects the 2025 tax year.

The Breakdown

HOA, MUD and Tax Rates at The Highlands

What you pay and what it covers

Every home at The Highlands pays the community CAI fee and property taxes. Homes in Fairway Pines, the 55+ neighborhood, and in Beazer Homes’ Duets collection also pay a sub-association fee that covers extra services in those sections.

Swipe to see all columns →
Annual costs at The Highlands, Porter, TX
CostAmountWho pays itWhat it covers
Highlands CAI fee (HOA)$1,584 / yearAll homeownersAmenity operation and upkeep, common area landscaping, lifestyle events, Highland Pines social membership
Fairway Pines sub-association fee$2,200 / yearFairway Pines (55+) homeownersFront yard lawn care, The Hideaway clubhouse and amenities, landscaping, active adult lifestyle programs
Beazer Duets sub-association fee$1,260 / yearDuets homeowners (Acadia and Mesa Verde)Services specific to the Duets neighborhood
MUD tax rate (2026)1.25%All homeownersWater, sewer and drainage infrastructure, plus trash service
Total estimated property tax rate3.13%All homeownersAll taxing entities combined, including the MUD, county and New Caney ISD

Tax rates are shown as a percentage of appraised value. A 3.13% rate equals $3.13 per $100 of value. Association fees are 2026 estimates from the community’s management company, CCMC.

Run the Numbers

Sample Yearly Cost on a $400,000 Home

Taxes plus association fees, side by side

Homes at The Highlands start in the $350s, so here is how the numbers work on a $400,000 home. This example uses the full appraised value with no exemptions, so most owners who file for a homestead exemption will pay less in property taxes.

Swipe to see all columns →
Estimated annual cost, $400,000 appraised value
CostThe HighlandsFairway Pines (55+)Beazer Duets
Property taxes at 3.13%$12,520$12,520$12,520
MUD portion (1.25%), included above$5,000$5,000$5,000
Association fees$1,584$3,784$2,844
Total per year$14,104$16,304$15,364
About per month$1,175$1,359$1,280

Estimate only. Your actual tax bill depends on the value set by the Montgomery Central Appraisal District, the rates adopted each year and any exemptions you qualify for. Mortgage, insurance and utility usage are not included.

Your CAI Fee at Work

What Your HOA Fees Pay For

Resort-style amenities, managed for you

The Highlands CAI is the community association, managed by CCMC. Its job is to keep the community looking its best and to run the amenities residents use every day, from common area landscaping to a full calendar of lifestyle events. Fiber internet is also among the community’s CAI benefits.

Amenities your CAI fee helps run

  • Resort-style pools & waterpark
  • Highland Pines golf membership
  • Fitness center
  • Tennis & pickleball
  • 30+ miles of trails
  • Lakes & ponds
  • Event lawn & lifestyle events
  • Playgrounds & parks
Residents playing pickleball in Fairway Pines, the 55+ section of The Highlands
Active Adult Living

Fairway Pines HOA Fees

More services, less upkeep
$3,784per year total ($1,584 CAI + $2,200 sub-association)

In Fairway Pines, the 55+ section of The Highlands, the extra $2,200 per year adds services that make day-to-day life easier:

  • Front yard lawn maintenance
  • Access to The Hideaway clubhouse, fitness room, pickleball and bocce courts
  • Common area landscaping within Fairway Pines
  • Active adult programs run by a full-time lifestyle coordinator
Municipal Utility District

What Is a MUD Tax in Texas?

Already built into the 3.13% total

The Highlands is in a Municipal Utility District, or MUD. A MUD is a local Texas district that builds and maintains water, sewer and drainage systems in areas outside city limits. The district pays for that infrastructure with bonds, and homeowners repay them through the MUD tax. This is a big part of why new homes in master planned communities like The Highlands can be priced lower than homes where the builder has to fold those costs into the price.

The 2026 MUD rate at The Highlands is 1.25%, or $1.25 per $100 of value, and it is already included in the 3.13% total tax rate. You will not get a separate bill for it. Trash service is also paid through the MUD, so there is no separate trash bill either.

Smart Shopping

How to Compare Costs Between Communities

Look past the HOA fee to the full yearly number

Compare the total tax rate

Some communities list only the MUD rate. The 3.13% figure at The Highlands already includes every taxing entity, so compare it to other communities’ total rates.

Look at what the fee includes

A golf social membership, waterpark access and resident events at The Highlands are all part of the $1,584 CAI fee.

Add it up yearly

Property taxes plus association fees give you the true cost of ownership beyond your mortgage payment.

Check the appraisal district

Tax rates are set every fall. You can look up current rates and file for exemptions at mcad-tx.org.

Move-In Ready

Utilities at The Highlands

Water & SewerMUD 140Operated by Municipal Operations and Consulting
TrashPaid through the MUDNo separate bill
ElectricityEntergy
Natural GasCenterPoint Energy
Fiber InternetWellcom
Questions

Cost of Living FAQ

What are the HOA fees at The Highlands in Porter, TX?

HOA fees at The Highlands are about $1,584 per year for 2026, paid to the community association (CAI). They cover amenity operation and upkeep, common area landscaping, lifestyle events and a social membership to Highland Pines golf course.

How much is the HOA fee in Fairway Pines?

Fairway Pines homeowners pay about $3,784 per year in total for 2026. That is the $1,584 Highlands CAI fee plus a $2,200 Fairway Pines sub-association fee, which covers front yard lawn care, The Hideaway clubhouse and active adult programs.

What is the property tax rate at The Highlands?

The total estimated property tax rate at The Highlands is 3.13%, based on the 2025 tax year. That rate includes all taxing entities, including the 1.25% MUD rate. Taxes are based on values set by the Montgomery Central Appraisal District.

What is the MUD tax rate at The Highlands?

The 2026 MUD tax rate at The Highlands is 1.25%, or $1.25 per $100 of value. It is already included in the 3.13% total tax rate, so it is not an extra charge on top of it. The MUD funds water, sewer and drainage infrastructure, and trash service is paid through the MUD.

How much would I pay per year on a $400,000 home at The Highlands?

On a $400,000 home with no exemptions, estimated property taxes are about $12,520 per year at the 3.13% rate. Adding the $1,584 CAI fee brings the total to about $14,104 per year, or roughly $1,175 per month. In Fairway Pines, the total is about $16,304 per year.

Are there homestead exemptions that lower property taxes?

Yes. If the home is your primary residence, you can file for a homestead exemption with the Montgomery Central Appraisal District. The school exemption takes $140,000 off your home’s taxable value for New Caney ISD taxes, and homeowners who are 65 or older or have a disability get an extra $60,000 off. Montgomery County also offers a 20% homestead exemption on county taxes. If you live in the home on January 1, the deadline to file is April 30. Buyers of a brand-new home can usually apply right after closing, since no previous owner held an exemption on the home. You can file online at mcad-tx.org.

Who manages the HOA at The Highlands?

The Highlands CAI is managed by CCMC. Residents can reach the team at TheHighlandsTX@ccmcnet.com or 832-365-3555.

Who provides utilities at The Highlands?

Water, sewer and trash are provided through MUD 140. Electricity is provided by Entergy, natural gas by CenterPoint Energy and fiber internet by Wellcom.

Have a question that is not covered here? See our full Frequently Asked Questions page.

Come See for Yourself

See the Value in Person

Homes from the $350s with 13 builders

Resort-style amenities are included in your CAI fee. Take a tour and see what your fees get you.

All fees, rates and estimates are for general information and are subject to change. Tax rates are set annually by each taxing entity. Association fees are set by the association each year. Please confirm current figures with the Montgomery Central Appraisal District, CCMC and your builder before purchase. Exemption amounts are shown for general information and are not tax advice.